Privacy Policy

View

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Fit Gurus (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us” or “our”). It’s important that you read it carefully because it explains how we collect and use information about you. By taking any of the actions referred to in paragraph 2 below, you agree that we may collect and use your information in the ways described below.

1. Fit Gurus

Our office is at Campus North, Sunco House, 5 Carliol Square, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 6UF. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fit Gurus (data controller registration number ZA063181) of Fit Gurus, Campus North, Sunco House, 5 Carliol Square, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 6UF.

2. How we collect information

We will collect information from you:

  • if you register to access our iPhone App, Android App or website; this will include your email address. We may ask you to provide additional information about you and your user preferences on a voluntary basis;
  • if you interact with other users on our iPhone App, Android App or website – we will keep a copy of your communications with the other users;
  • if you complete online forms, take part in surveys, write posts on any message boards or blogs, enter any competitions or prize draws, download information, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or which we offer to you from time to time;
  • if you contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post;
  • if you provide your contact details to us when registering to use or accessing any services (including any Apps we may offer from time to time); indirectly, through one of our people or a third party; by means of ’cookies’ when you use our site;
  • by use of ‘web beacons’ embedded in our emails; and in the form of ’traffic data’.

Our application is partnered with various other providers. You may be required to authorise us to access your Facebook account. If you choose to do this we will have access to your Facebook data. Please see Facebook’s privacy policy which describes what data can be access in these circumstances.

We will use the information received from you, including the data received from your Facebook account to provide access to our application. When you share content from our application we will attribute the shared link to you so we learn more about how our users share content, see how people respond to shared links and so we can fill the built in news feed with volunteering status and badges. We may post status messages, notes, photos and videos on your behalf.

3. What do we use the information for

We will use your information to let other iPhone App, Android App or website users know about the opportunities you would like to pursue and put you in touch with other users.

We may contact you for feedback on your use of our iPhone App, Android App or website or use your information for marketing purposes as described in section 5 below.

We may also analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our iPhone App, Android App or website and what we can offer.

4. How do we share your information

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • suppliers who process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers or professional advisors. They will have incidental access to your information but will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.
  • business partners, successors and group companies from time to time so they can provide you with any information, products or services that you have shown an interest in. We may also share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes as described in section 5 below.
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law. This means we may disclose your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so in compliance of data protection laws.

We may pass collective information about the use of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you, although it may distinguish you from other users.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, hosting the website or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Please see Facebook’s and Twitter’s privacy policies for details of their export and storage of personal information.

5. Marketing

It’s important that we can offer things which are of interest to you. For this reason, we may use your information to contact you with details about our own or third party products and services which we feel may be of interest to you unless you opt out. You can opt-out at any time by contacting us by email to .

Our iPhone App, Android App or website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Cookies and Traffic Data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us provide you with a personalised service, and also to help make our website run efficiently.

Our website uses the following different types of cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies.

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising or rewards displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies

Name of Cookie Provider First / Third Party Purpose
fitgurus_session Fit Gurus 1st Party Used to distinguish users and provide user functionality
csrf_token Fit Gurus 1st Party Protection against cross-site request forgery (security for user)
_ga Google Analytics 3rd Party Used to distinguish Users
_gat Google Analytics 3rdParty Used to throttle request rate

Cookies may be “session” or “persistent”

Session cookies are temporary cookies which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the product or service. We use session cookies on our website to identify and track users. Our session cookies may also contain your account number, user name and email address. Persistent Cookies enable our website to “remember” who you are and to remember your particular preferences on our website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your internet session. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after you close your browser.

Data Analytics

We use Google Analytics. Analytics cookies allow us to see how you use our services so we can improve your experience. We encourage you to read the Google Privacy Policy. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add- on.

Web analytics cookies and similar technologies

Our websites use several web analytics cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they use and move around the website. This helps us to improve our website.
Google Analytics’ terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Web beacons

We also use cookies and tracking technologies known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from an advertisements on another website or in emails. These web beacons collect limited information. Please contact us via for information on how to do this.

How to disable cookies

You may choose to configure your browser to restrict or block all cookies. If you do choose to disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, please see the Internet Advertising Bureau website http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk. In order to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit website https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7. IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not on its own identify any individual.

8. Your information

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal details. It’s important that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, you can always contact us. You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee of £10 (VAT exempt).

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time so please try to read it each time you visit the website.

10. Security and storage of information

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. The pages on our website where we collect personal information will have SSL certification.

You must keep your username and password secure. We will not share your password with anyone. For more information about your responsibilities, please see our Terms of Use page.

11. Third Party Sites

If you follow a link from our website to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use appearing on those sites or services before submitting any personal information to them.

12. Want more?

For further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s site at http://www.ico.gov.uk. We always like to hear feedback, so do get in touch to let us know how we are doing.